Shopping Cart

Your Basket Is Empty

Privacy Policy

This page explains how Heart and Soles uses any information you give to us, and the way we protect your privacy. Protecting the privacy and personal data of the visitors to our site is of the utmost importance to us.

The Data Protection Act
In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We will only use your information for the purpose as described and we do not pass on your details to any other agency, organisation or third party unless you have given us permission to do so. You have a right to access your personal data and rectify any inaccuracies.

Statement of Intent
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Heart and Soles to provide you with the information that you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Heart & Soles will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Submitting Personal Information
When you supply any personal information to Heart and Soles (e.g. for further information) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Heart and Soles will only be used within Heart and Soles It will never be supplied to anyone outside Heart and Soles without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested.. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to Your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Heart and Soles holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to info@heartandsoles.co.uk

Site Usage

When a visitor comes to our site, we collect standard information about how visitors use our site. We do this to do a number of things such as track how many people come to our site, and what areas of the site are viewed. The information is collected in such a way that is completely anonymous, we do not want to collect personal data about yourself, and should we ever choose to do so, we would always be up-front and honest about it.

 

What is a Cookie?
A Cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device by websites you view on it. They are widely used on the web for websites to function better. This is for things such as log-on details. Many sites allow you to remember your username, so that you don't have to type it in every-time you visit. This is done via a cookie.

Below is a list of all the cookies we use:

 

Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our site. This includes things such as where you found us (social network etc). This enables us to monitor how traffic comes to our site, and better improve our online marketing. The Google Cookies collect information in a completely anonymous form.

Website Session

Cookie

eg. 5120d04eaae57ef379662d7194f67e33 This is a session cookie used by our site just for the duration of your visit. Again it contains no personal information, and lets us see how many people visit our pages.

Online Store

Session Cookies

eg. f7953cc8ea50a4634ea6e232d351fd43 These cookies remain for 30 days on your device. We use them to remember things such as your login details (when you tick the box that says remember me) and other store related things such as what's in your basket, so if you ever leave the site and come back, you don't have to add all your items again.

How to Disable Cookies

Disabling cookies can cause functionality issues with some websites.

For Mozilla Firefox

For Internet Explorer

For Safari

Google Analytics Opt-Out

Opt Out Of Google Analytics

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss and alteration of information under our control.

Changes to the Policy
If the privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, you can contact us through the link below.info@heartandsoles.co.uk

Glossary of Terms
Cookies are files containing information about visitors to a web site (e.g. user name and preferences). This information is provided by the user during the first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on the visitor's hard drive. When the visitor accesses the same web site again the server looks for the cookie and configures itself based on the information provided.

"we're choosing HypnoBirthing to give our baby the best start in life"

 

 

 

 

 

 Julie JJJUST ARRIVEDJU   

 

 

 

 

MAIN MENU

Home

News & Events

About Reflexology

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Kenkoh Health Shoe

Footcare Products

Reflexology Sessions Huddersfield

HEART&SOLES

Abouts Us

Privacy Policy

Terms Of Use

NEWSLETTER SIGN UP

First Name (*)
Invalid Input
Email (*)
Invalid Input